Hypothyroidism - Ayurvedic Medicines & Remedies

Hashimoto Thyroid/Epstein Barr Virus

asked by eashan on 16 February 2018 21:25
Hello, I'm suffering from Hashimoto Thyroid and epstein barr virus which has swollen my lymph nodes. I have this problem from past 4 years. I'm 23 years old male living in Delhi. I want Ayurveda medicine that can help clean my lymphatic system, liver and blood. Something like... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Please let me know all the investigation reports to guide you further. Hashomito's thyroiditis is an autoimmune condition that affects the thyroid gland causing an increase with TSH. Epstein barr virus also causes fatigue, body pain and swelling of the lymph glands. The symptoms are assessed with the doshic imbalance and hence treated accordingly Ayurvedic medicines like Varaunadi kwath - 15ml.. Read more



Please suggest course of action hypothyroidism.

asked by Kanika123 on 23 June 2017 14:11
Hello sir , iam 32 yr old female my weight is 69kgs and heoght is 163cms .i got diagonosed with hypothyroidism after my secong delivery . i was taking thyroxine 50mg and my thyroid ranges were normal. But i want to cure this problem with natural remedies like ayurvedic medicine, yoga and diet. From the last one and half month i have discontinued taking thyroxine and got tested again the reports... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism.
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- The increase in TSH suggests that you need to take Allopathy medicines to improve the function of the thyroid gland. Ayurvedic medicines can also be taken along with Allopathy medicines. Then the dosage of the allopathy medicine can be tapered based on the thyroid function test. I is necessary to do regular checkups to understand the function of the thyroid gland Ayurvedic medicines like Varunadi.. Read more

Ramdev Hypothyroidism medicine

asked by Smitha on 10 February 2017 21:59
Hello dr,my brother aged 45 suffers from hypothyroidism since 3 years.Though homeo medicines work for him, nowadays he suffers from stomach problems having indigestion and cholesterol problems.currently LDL cholesterol is 203 and total cholesterol is 6.8.Also TSH 9.He feels lot of uneasiness and I want to know the treatment,diet, lifestyle required for this.we are eagerly waiting for your... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Hypothyrodism refers to low levels of thyroid hormones usually caused by iodine deficiency.In ayurveda it is called galaganda while cholesterol is considered as ama in bodyAyurvedic medicines recommended for you are- 1.Kanchnaar guggul-1 tablet thrice a day with luke warm water after meals2.triphala rasayan-1 tablespoon with luke warm milk at bedtime3.lashun adi vati-2 tablet twice a day with.. Read more

Gooseberry juice and Hypothyroidism

asked by daisey on 21 December 2016 15:06
I am 60 year old male. I take extra thyroid hormones for hypothyroidism. I read that gooseberry juice is good for hyperthyroidism. Do you think I should take gooseberry... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Swadeshi amla juice can be taken for hypothyroidism. Amla juice is rich in anti-oxidants and reduces the free radicals responsible for various ailments. It improves the metabolism and thereby will enhance the digestion which is favourable for hypothyroidism There are specific Ayurvedic medicines like Varunadi Kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily and Divya Kanchanar Guggulu.. Read more

Hypothyroid-Help Required

asked by mbhoumick on 7 October 2016 10:11
Hello Doctor, I suffer from hypothyroidism. My age is 38 years. I'm a non-vegetarian. My blood test results (TSH) are as follows: 18 August 2016, 13.953 16 March 2016, 28.653 I can feel when my TSH levels have increased abnormally from the following symptoms: 1. Excessive hair fall 2. Delay in periods 3. Swelling in ankles 4. Sweating and tiredness from household chores Please suggest an... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- A higher TSH suggests hypothyroidism but it is necessary to rule out the other possibilities that include pituitary disorders or hashimoto’s thyroiditis. Please let me know the entire thyroid function test to guide you further. Please do have regular checkups to assess the dosage of the medicine. It is advised to take the allopathy medicine for a TSH higher than 10mg/dl Ayurvedic medicines like.. Read more

Hypothyroidism treatment with gaytarin

asked by Pensieve on 18 June 2016 19:22
Hi... I am suffering from hypothyroidism since 7years,I have been using allopathic m Medicines 75mcg daily since then... recently I have started using gaytarin and decreased dose English thyroxine to 50mcg to cure hypothyroidism... But my periods which used to come regularly and properly are disturbed now and I see spotting everyday... Is it because of the gaytarin??? Can gaytarin permanently ... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- There is no permanent cure for hypothyroidism. You have to take medicines for your lifetime with regular checkups as advised. The dose can be adjusted based on the thyroid function test. Irregular periods is a common symptom in hypothyroidism. Gayatrin contains Kanchanar guggul, gandamala kanda rasa, pravala panchamrt ras, rasa manikya, naga bhasmam and yashada bhasmam. Spotting during ovulation or.. Read more

Ramdev hypothyroid medicine

asked by niddhi on 26 April 2016 14:51
Hello Doctor, Im taking ELTROXIN 75MCG for past one year.Still i'm encountering with hair loss, weight gain,face bloating and puffy eyes.I'm 5'2 and weighs 61 kgs.I have nearly gained 6-7kgs after medications and i lack self confidence because of the weight gain issue.Planning to shift to SIDDHA from ALLOPATHY medications.Will i get any side effects if i change from one... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism
Expert's Advice (YogaGuru):- If your weight is still increasing after taking ELTROXIN that means you are not taking proper dosage. So check your TSH in lab test again to find out if it is under normal range. You should not stop your existing medicine unless it needs revision but you may continue with ayurvedic medicines along with the ELTROXIN. As you see better results repeating TSH test after few months then you can slowly.. Read more

Hypertension and hypothyroidism

asked by hyperthyroidism on 21 November 2015 19:18
Dear sir I am a 3G years old male . I have been suffering from hypertension 140/95. I have gone through a cardiac check up. My heart is OK. But in blood test report it has been found that my TSH level high and LDL level also little bit higher. Doctor give me telmisartan 40mg . I take amla churna morning and evening. I take normal food like rice in the morning and roti in the noon... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypertension, Hypothyroidism
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- It is very important to keep your blood pressure under control and other parameters like thyroid and cholesterol under control. You can take Divya Mukta Vati which will help to control your blood pressure. Divya Kanchanar Guggulu will help to improve thyroxine level and the ldl cholesterol. Please let me know your lipid profile and thyroid function test to guide you further. Include bottle gourd.. Read more

Hypothyroidism, Want to lose weight.

asked by Chin on 10 September 2015 7:38
Hello team, I'm 31 years old lady having hypothyroid since 2012, currently I'm on 88mcg of synthyroid. I have an year old baby and since pregnancy I have gained pretty much weight. My height is 4.8" and weighing 56kg. I still breastfeed my 13 months baby. But I'm willing to take medoher vati with kanchanaar guggle. I took kanchanaar guggle before my pregnancy and it made easy... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Gain, Hypothyroidism, Weight
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Weight gain is a common problem faced in hypothyroidism. Usually the weight is controlled when the thyroid function test is within the normal limits. As per query, there are no researches with safety levels of using Divya Medohar Vati or Divya Kanchanar Guggulu while nursing or pregnant. Medicines are decided based on the properties and those with depleting effect are used to reduce weight... Read more

Ramdev hypothyroid medicine

asked by apdaalok on 24 June 2015 12:19
hi, hv just been detected for entry level hypothroidism. readings are: T3 - 103.57 - range betn: 70-204 T4 - 4.74 - range betn: 4.87-11.72 TSH - 12.11 - range betn: 0.45-4.5 am taking ayurvedic med's: arogyavardini - 2-2 gokshuradi guggul - 2-2 powder 1-1 having composition: - avipattikar - 100 gm pravakpanchamrit - 5 gm giloy satva - 20 gm kaam dhenu -... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, If you are having hypothyroidism which was detected recently, then there are some Ayurvedic medicines which helps to deal symptomatically and to prevent further fluctuations. As your thyroid gland is underactive, there are some associated complaints with hypothyroidism such as morning lethargy, unwanted hair, uneven weight gain, and in some cases period irregularities, and chances of getting.. Read more

Ramdev Hypothyroid medicine

asked by Mitasnigdha on 2 June 2015 13:33
My son is of 6.5 yrs . He is having hypothyroidism since last 1.5 years.after consuming eltroxin 25 the tsh level reduced to normal range between 5. Can he consume kanchanahar gugul along with eltroxin. If yes what is the dose. Can hypothyroidism be cured or will be for life long medication. Regards Rakesh... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Hypothyroidism is a condition in which there is a deficiency of thyroxine produced by the thyroid gland. Divya Kanchanar Guggulu can be given to your child. You can give 1/2tablet twice daily after food for 3months and then review. The symptoms like delayed growth, lack of energy, constipation or hair loss are commonly seen in kids due to hypothyroidism. It is due to the problem of the development of.. Read more

Hypothyroidism and ashwangandha capsule

asked by poo610 on 26 March 2015 15:36
Hello sir m a girl and my age is 23. I am suffering from hypothyroidism. I heard about ashwagandha capsules. Are they effective in hypothyroidism or not.please... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Divya Kanchanar Guggulu is a common Ayurvedic tablet used for hypothyroidism after many clinical trials. It helped to reduce the TSH thereby showing that it helped to improve the function of the thyroid gland. There are some reports in using Aswagandha for hypothyroidism with an improvement. Aswagandha has tikta, madura, katu taste, hot potency and sweet post digestive effect. The hot potency will.. Read more

Can hypothyroidism be cured?

asked by gamecube on 28 January 2015 7:04
Hello I was looking at the divya kanchanar guggulu (for thyroid disorder)which is what your website (love natural remedies)recommends to start with, and I just wanted to know 3 things. 1. Can the divya kanchanar guggulu help for someone who has gotten an injection of radioactive iodine to partially kill an overactive thyroid? (that person takes levothyroxine, a synthetic thyroid hormone tablet... Read More
3 replies  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Radioactive iodine injection is given when the medicines fail to control the symptoms and also based on the values of Thyroid function test. In that case the TSH will be less than o.5ng/dl with high T3 and T4 values. The thyroid function test will be repeated and medicines will be advised if there was Hypothyroidism. Yes,Divya Kanchanar Guggulu can be taken by those who had injections along with.. Read more

Ramdev hypothyroid medicine

asked by niksary on 7 October 2014 20:51
i got diagnosed hypothyroid 1 yr back started on eltroxin 50 mgm. tsh level was near 9 and t3 t4 wer in normal range. it took 2-3 months to normalised me ..i did regular tests for evry1 3 months n my tsh level came to near 4 I was feeling ok and doing my regular college work without any symptoms...(after 6 months ) I have lipoma too in my arms back n stomach..so one of my friend told me to take... Read More
3 replies  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Hypothyroidism is a lifetime problem for which medicines must be taken for the rest of your life. So if the TSH and others are within normal values you can reduce Eltroxin or even stop and continue with the Ayurvedic medicines. But it must be monitored at regular intervals and if the TSH or the symptoms are increased you may have to take Eltroxin after consulting your doctor. I have seen better.. Read more

Divya Ashokarishta for Females

asked by victortopno@gmail.com on 8 September 2014 12:50
Sir , l am 33 y old woman.l m suffering from hypothyroidism, Pcos & very irregular periods,with scanty bleeding.Yearly l gets 4-5 periods. After 5y of my marriage still l have infertility. So, please give me right advice or... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- PCOD is a common condition that becomes responsible for infertility. Hypothyroidism and PCOD affects the normal menstrual cylce by preventing the normal ovulation where the eggs from the ovum are not released properly. So as it has been 5years after marriage, proper checkups with investigations like ultrasound scan and harmones like prolactin, FSH, AMH is necessary. Please send me about the results to.. Read more

Ramdev Hypothyroidism medicine

asked by msumee12 on 18 June 2014 15:49
my tsh level is 5.51 which is 0.01 more than the normal level as per lab specification..my weight is 85 kg and height is 164 c.m. I am feeling little pain in my joints though not severe .please provide me the best solution to overcome... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Your TSH shows that you have a very borderline hypothyroidism. So you can take Ayurvedic medicines and check after 6months and decide with the medication to be continued. With medicines, yogasanas and a healthy diet, it can be managed. But it is necessary that you must check your Thyroid function test every year The results must be related with the clinical symptoms. Normal symptoms include wieght.. Read more

Hypothyroidism Problem

asked by GavinS on 20 May 2014 20:11
Dear Doctor, Age-32 yrs Gender- Male Problem- Hypothyroidism I am having Hypothyroidism problem since 4 years. Earlier I was taking homeopathic medicines and my my TSH Level was reduced up to 2 but now it has been raised again to level 12.5 Along with this I am putting up weight and always have severe cold and cough. Also when I eat food most of time it gets stucked and make me very... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- As your TSH is greater than 10mU/L it would be better that you consult your doctor if it is necessary to take thyroxine tablets after considering your T3 and T4 values. Normally TSH should be less than 4mU/L As with your medicines you can continue with them. It will also help you to reduce weight. For constipation you can replace Behara Churnam with Triphala churnam as the haritaki in Triphala will.. Read more

Ramdev hypothyroidism medicine

asked by muvi on 1 December 2013 9:43
namaskar....I am 36 female... height 5ft 7in... my health condition is constantly deteriorating since last 4yrs....I gave birth in sep 2009 and started having periods in Nov. itself.. since my child had some medical problems I had to ignore myself and run for his treatment..... bleeding was very heavy... it started getting from bad to worse.... consulted gynecologist... one prescribed some mood... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism, Thyroidism
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- I understand the situation with your current health condition. But before starting medications, you have to consult your nearest doctor to find out the reason behind your problems which will include physical eaxamination, some blood tests like thyroid function test, Hb,ESR, blood count and other investigations like ECG. Did your gynecologist advise for hysterectomy? How is the bleeding now? We have.. Read more

Ramdev hypothyroidism medicine

asked by dkb on 29 November 2013 23:00
Sir my husband is 36 years old and is suffering from the disease for around 3 years. his first thyroid test reported TSH>100 is there any ayurvedic or homeopathic medicine for complete cure.... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- A TSH greater than 100mU/L is higher. Usually it could be due to hashimoto's thyroiditis, insufficient medication etc. If it was the first value, what is the latest value, the cause and his current medication? It is not curable, he has to take medicines and it can be managed successfully. Symptoms like weight gain, sluggishness, cold intolerance, constipation, joints pain may be seen. Ayurvedic.. Read more

Interaction of medohar guggulu

asked by neelamtandan on 15 October 2013 19:34
I am 48 years old married (female).i am taking treatment of hypothyroidism by taking tablets of THYRONORM(50mg)(salt:thyroxine sodium tablets). i have started using medohar guggulu for the treatment of obesity. IS it right to take the parallel treatments. DO these can together may have side effect or not ?... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism, Medohar, Obesity
Expert's Advice (Dr.Sony):- Hello, Yes, it is purely safe to take medohara guggulu and thyronorm at the same period. The drugs will not interfere with each other in action However it must be clearly noted that an ayurvedic medicine should be taken two hours before or after the allopathic ones. This is said mainly to avoid inactivity of ayurvedic medicines. When both medicines are taken simultaneously then the allopathic drug.. Read more
1  2  3 NextLast





Disclaimer - Information provided on this website is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician / medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health conditions.