Fever - Ayurvedic Medicines & Remedies

Daily low grade fever in between 98 to 99.8 from 2 months

asked by Saip on 16 June 2018 10:24
Since 2 mnths temp varies from 97.6 to 99.8 ,earlier it is normal ,I'm 24 yrs male ,first widal done o& h titres 1:40 temperature varies between 98 to 99.8 after 5 days widal o&h 1:160 ah,bh 1:20, taken antiboitics like gudcef ,ornio, azithromycin, moxinow, doxt-xl,for 14 days,then widal o&h 1:40 but fever pattern is same,morning after 9am increases to 99 ,after noon goes to 99.4... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Fever
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- The recovery period of typhoid varies in each person and hence it must be monitored with care. Please take the following medicines and I shall guide you further based on the response to the medicines. Ayurvedic medicines like Jwarnashak Kwath, Sudarsanasavam - 20ml after food twice daily and Divya Giloy Vati for a month and then reviewed Eat healthy cooked warm easily digestable food. Include.. Read more



Consistent low grade fever

asked by Thakur009 on 13 May 2018 17:20
Aru history May (6 year 10 months age) May 1 full day in jungle like park, running around 7 km, very tired Had dinner - pizza and egg At night fever started, hands and feet swollen and by morning rashes developed on legs. Anti histamine started by evening. May 2 - fever, swollen hand and feet , rashes on full body May 3 - fever, hand swelling gone, feet swollen, face swelling started May 4... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Fever
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- The raised ESR becomes normal within a week of treating with medicines and it is based on the cause. As you have mentioned, it suggests some allergic reaction also. So please check ESR after a month and then let me know. If it persists, it would be necessary to take other investigations like IgE to rule it out. Medicines like Amrtha aristam - 15ml after food twice daily and Mahasudarshan vati can.. Read more

Low grade fever

asked by Vedalam on 26 January 2018 21:12
Low grade fever since last 9 years. Loss of appetite. White coated tongue. Widal... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Chronic, Fever
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- In some of them a low grade fever, persists even after a year. Please let me know your latest Widal test result to guide you further. Eating easily digestable healthy food, drinking enough water and good rest will be beneficial to reduce the symptoms. The medicines must be continued for 3-6months to notice some improvement Ayurvedic medicines like Amrthothara kwath - 15ml lof kwath with 60ml of warm.. Read more

Dengue Fever

asked by ncrsardana on 21 August 2017 11:51
Sir My Daughter 11 years old. She is suffering from Dengue fever and confirmed by her blood. I have given liquid i.e. water, nimbu pani, salted laasi. Please suggest me any medicine to cure the dengue fever and her platlates not... Read More
3 replies  -  Related Tags: Dengue, Fever
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Dengue fever is treated based on the symptoms. Ayurvedic medicines can be taken to reduce the temperature, body pain and it will help to increase the platelets. Please do check with your platelets and let me know to guide you further. Ayurvedic medicines like Nilavembu kvath - 20ml twice daily before food, Mahasudarshan tablet and Divya Punarnavadi Mandoor can be taken for a month and then reviewed... Read more

Fever is continued

asked by Sunilkandwal on 25 June 2017 23:30
Dear sir my son is 3 1/2 years old he suffering from fever last three days I already take medicine but fever is continued between 99 and 104 dig. Afternoon time is down but evenings time 104 continue so Sir kidly give me... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Fever
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Please consult your nearest doctor if the temperature goes beyond 104F and if it lasts for more than five days. Medicines must be given for a temperature greater than 101F till it normalises. Blood investigations have to be done to find out the cause of fever like typhoid. I shall suggest you some Ayurvedic medicines that can be given to reduce the temperature. Please continue with the Allopathy.. Read more

Fever over head

asked by Krishna2809 on 26 May 2017 17:22
My sister is ill from 2 or 4 day.she is 21 years old the fever is over her head she is admitted to Ram lohia hospital the doctor has done many tests on her like 2 times bone marrow,MRI and other but all tests are positive she can't speak also because her throat is also close due to the fever... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Fever
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Pyrexia of unknown origin refers to any type of pyrexia whose diagnosis can not be concluded irrespective of number of investigations performedBlood culture and urine culture should be performed to know the sensitive antibiotic which can be administeredAny rise of temperature should be avoided to raise the temperature of head as brain tissues are susceptible to be damaged in high temperature .. Read more

1 year old baby lekin bilkul immunity nahi hai.

asked by Artika1988 on 17 April 2017 21:56
Namaste baba ji Meri 1 saal ki beti hai. Wo premature born hui thi. Uska birth weight 1.5 kg tha. Abhi wo 1 saal ki ho chuki par uske mai immunity bilkul nahi hai. Woh har mahine ya fir har 15 din ke baad bimar ho jati hai. Aur jab tak hospital mai admit nahi ho jati tab tak thik nahi hoti. Aur usse thik hone mai 1 week lag jata hai. Kya mai usse giloy juice de sakti hu taki iski immunity badh sake... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Every, Fever, Infection, Month
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, In ayurveda ashwagandha is good immunity modulator and is administered in children and infants along with gheeAyurvedic remedy called ashwagandha ghee is administered to provide nourishment and acts in improving immunity as is a good anti oxidant in natureBeing a ghrit preparation, ghee helps in absorbing both water and fat soluble phytochemicals. It should not be administered during cold.. Read more

Fever in 30months male child wt.11.7kg.

asked by Anju sen arya on 3 February 2017 4:27
Sir my two and a half yrs boy child, 11. 7kg wieght., is suferring from fever since 10 days continously ie from 24jan till now, . his blood report is normal ie. no malaria or any other desease or infection is found.. Only rbc count is 10 ie 2unit less then normal. Pse suggest medicine.... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Fever
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Pyrexia in any individual is indication of any infection within the body.Ayurveda calls it jwara where distubance in any of doshas and indigestion causes the ama production there by leading totoxicity of rasa and rakta dhatu. many medicines like bhringasav,kumar kalyan ras,tribuvan kirti ras, vyoshadi vati are advised in fever. For proper prescription complete history of fever and associated.. Read more

Fever due to high esr treatment

asked by Astha Tiwari on 5 October 2016 19:36
Age-19 years Gender-female Complaint-fever due to high esr Family medical history-no this type of disease Past illness-fever due to high esr Marital status-unmarried Dietary habits-two times Diabetes/blood... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Due, Esr, Fever, High
Expert's Advice (YogaGuru):- Take Divya Giloy Ghan vati 2 - 2 tablets twice daily. With in few days you will see positive effects. Your ESR would come down and slowly fever will vanish. It will boost your.. Read more

Typhoid fever

asked by Aman1984 on 5 October 2016 17:21
I m 32years female.i have typhoid fever from last 3years In these months(June to November).fever is only 99.5.but lot of body pain.i also have thyroid.please give me the advice how can I cure my fever... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Fever, Typhoid
Expert's Advice (YogaGuru):- Start using patanjali giloy ghan vati 2 - 2 tablets twice a day and within few days you see positive effects. Also you can use giloy juice as an.. Read more

Giloy for Kids

asked by Malika1 on 24 August 2016 15:21
my daughter is 3years & 3 months old. she started going to school in april 2016 and since then gets viral fever every month.now people are telling me that she might be suffereing from fever in bones and thats why its recurring. doc had first adviced crocin/maftal-p to reduce fever but later goes to antibiotics. we are adviced to give her giloy. can it be given to such a small kid. please reply... Read More
3 replies  -  Related Tags: Fever, Viral
Expert's Advice (YogaGuru):- Giloy is a safe herb to use and I do not see any harm in giving it to kids, in fact my son is also taking Divya Giloya Ghan Vati of swami ramdev from last 1 year. He started it when he was 9 and now he is 10. If you are not sure then walk to nearest patanjali clinic for advice. But this is a wonder herb to boost the immunity in kids as I have seen it myself. It protects kids from all types of fever.. Read more

Dengu Fever

asked by jyagnik on 10 August 2016 12:08
Respected Guru ji, Pranam My and my wife's age is 72 & 65 respectively. I have enlarged prostate & hyper tension. My wife has Asthma & Diabetes We want your suggestion preventive medicine for Dengu. It is spreading rapidly in and around Kolkata. Thanking... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Dengu, Fever
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Pathanjali tulsi ghan vati can be taken as a preventive medicine for Dengue. As with your wife she can taken Divya Swasari quath and Divya madunashini vati for a month and then review. Please let me know the blood reports to guide you further. Include complex carbohydrates, bitter gourd, fenu greek, garlic, ginger, legumes, beans, mushrooms, dark green leafy vegetables, jamun seeds, cinnamon.. Read more

Temperature normal but typhoid fever

asked by dps295 on 19 September 2015 13:43
since last week I realize some unusual in my body..pain in my body..also in eyes .yesterday after widal test came to know S.Typhi(TH) -1/80 and S.Typhi (TO)-1/160..so doctor said take medicine 10/12 days..is it sufficient or to take any ayurvedic medicine also..hw much time it will take to completely remove from body..also some headache and dry throat problem..and my body temperature always between... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Fever, Typhoid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Typhoid is caused due to the infection with bacteria Salmonella typhi. Please continue with the prescribed medicines. It usually takes month to feel better. Try to eat easily digestable food with some vegetable soup that will help for a quicker recovery and will ease the digestion. Ayurvedic medicines can be taken along with the allopathy medicines which will help to relieve the headache and sore.. Read more

Fever since three months

asked by mpdkiran on 9 September 2015 22:58
swelling in foot and lower leg and fever.swelling cured by homeopath but fever continued since three... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Fever, Rumatic
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- It is necessary to know the blood reports like ESR and CBC to guide you further. Chronic fever that lasts longer must be treated based on the investigations. Please let me know about the history of the fever. Ayurvedic medicines can be taken which will help to reduce the fever. Recurrent chronic fever is commonly seen in typhoid, malaria or other specific type of fevers like chicken gunya which also.. Read more

What will be the treatment

asked by sanatana on 1 August 2015 18:28
my son age 10+,Some times in fever he is getting senceless and after some time when we applied water to his face he is getting well doctor advised for EEG but not done... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Fever
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, It is very important to under all types of test when a kid is getting repeated faintings. There are many reasons for getting fainting. As doctors are recommending Electroencephalography or (EEG) which is done for recording electrical activity, that identifies any abnormalities in brain and its functioning, it is important to undergo this test to rule out any possible health issues Even.. Read more

Black spots on upper body like burns

asked by shahina on 31 March 2015 2:17
Hi Doctor, I have started using pitanjali chawanprash recently for my cough and hay fever.After using the product for 2 to 3 weeks ,my upper body has developed skin rash,like black spots appears as burns.I was worried and stop consuming the product.I wonder they might have caused due to excess heat produced in body after having 1 tea spoon at night with warm milk. Please let me know why I got the... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Coldcoughhay, Fever
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, There are almost 42 ingredients which we are adding in preparation of Chyawanprash and it is indicated for various health complaints like cold, cough, to prevent ageing, breathing difficulties, emaciation, cardiac problems, for blood purification, urinary problems, for improving intellectual power, for skin, for easy bowel movements, and even to improve appetite, this Chywanaprash is used. .. Read more

Ravindra1 typhoid since 13 years

asked by ravindra1 on 20 January 2015 18:29
Good evening sir my age is 41 male years I am little fever in my body since 13 years and weakness also along with hair fall whenever I got blood sample test the typhoid test will be positive in these perid of years doctor given me treatment for tb assuming it is tb but after 6 months course also my fever not gone still I am having same problem of fever.i think these type of fever is only typhoid... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: 13, Fever, Since, Typhoid, Years
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- The fever has become a very chronic problem and it will increase the pitta in the body. This will also cause hair fall and gastritis which will impair the absorption of the nutrients. Please do have regular checkups. Did you have your check up after completing the course of TB medicines and did you do your blood tests like Complete blood count? Please let me know the results to guide you further... Read more

About fever

asked by rrana on 11 December 2014 8:48
Hello Doctor, my age is 29yr Male.Muje last 8month se mild fever chal raha hai mein jab bhi check karta hun 37.5C show karta hai, muje ander hi ander fever feel hota hai mere mouth or body garm rahti hai meine kai baar blood check karwaya usme mera har baar NEUT low show karta hai doctor ki medicine bhi last 8month se le raha hun kuch aser nahi. Iske alawa meri body fat kaafi kam ho gayi hai.Please... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Fever
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Neutropenia is low neutrophil which is commonly seen during infections or any other causes. The associated symptoms are fever, redness, weight loss and infection. So the treatment will be based on the blood tests. Low fever is commonly seen in typhoid also and the red spots is rarely seen pertaining to the abdomen. If your ANC is less than 1000 with high fever, please consult your doctor. Please.. Read more

Feverish feeling weakness and fear of fever

asked by kumar.me.amit on 30 September 2014 13:57
Dear Sir, I am 24 years old and I had typhoid fever 3 years back and I took typhoid's vaccine as well. My anxiety level increased and heart burning started. Then i went to sir ganga ram hospital for treatment but from last 1 month I am getting fever in day time also occasionally. I had all the tests such as WIDAL, TB, Thyroid, HIV, Urine, Malaria but all came normal. I am very much depressed... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Fever, Thyroid

Low grade fever

asked by bhaylu on 19 September 2014 15:15
Hello sir.. I am 22 year old.. I had typhoid 4-5 times in this year...Right now from last 2-3 months I am suffering from typhoid I had took cefixime & ofloxacin combination almost 50 drug of 500 mg twice a day then recommended azithro leavo 6-6 of 500 mg .. So had took so many antibiotics.. Right now I am feeling lowlow grade fever but if I check with thermometer then temperature is normal bt... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Fever, Typhoid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Basically when there is no fever with an elevated temperature, you need not stress with the typhoid results. It usually resolves in a month and the results become negative. But it varies in each person and recurrence is a common thing with typhoid. Due to the presence of the antibodies it may show positive. But if any symptoms occur like fever, abdominal pain, vomiting please consult a doctor for.. Read more
1  2  3  4 NextLast





Disclaimer - Information provided on this website is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician / medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health conditions.