Creatinine - Ayurvedic Medicines & Remedies

Chronic kidney disease with creatinine 6.4

asked by Nayan123 on 23 June 2017 20:16
Its regarding my mother with age 64. She is diabetic and having high blood pressure. She had histiplasmosis 2 years back and was diagnosed with chronic kidney disease with creatinine increasing rapidly. Presently her creatinine is 6.44. I need help. Don't want to go for dialysis.... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Creatinine, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Dialysis is especially advised when GFR < 30 mL/min/1.73 m2 or in the later stages of Kidney disease and when the creatinine level goes beyond 9mg/dl. Uncontrolled blood pressure and blood sugar levels commonly lead to impaired kidney function. Please do have regular checkups and give the allopathy medicines as advised. Medicines like Punarnavadi kwath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food.. Read more



Creatinine and cholesterol is high, need medicine forgot that

asked by Pavas shiksha on 17 June 2017 5:10
My husband's have high blood problem from many years. Recently his cholesterol and creatinine is also high. Please suggest any medicine to get it reduced. Thank... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Cholesterol, Creatinine
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Ayurvedic medicines recommended for one month are as follows and then should be reviewed- 1.Divya kaishor guggul - 1 tablet thrice a day with luke warm water after meals2.Lashunadi vati- 2 tablet twice a day with luke warm water before meals3.Mrigamadasava- 30ml in equal amount of water after meals 4.Arjuna churan- 1 tablespoon with milk at bedtime to strengthen the cardiac walls and.. Read more

REDUCING CREATININE LEVEL FROM 1.6

asked by SANJAY GANDHI on 18 May 2017 16:30
SIR, I AM SANJAY GANDHI JUST REPORTED CREATININE LEVEL 1.6. HAVING HIGH BP FROM LAST 20 YEARS BUT ITS NORMAL NOW. I DO PRANAYAM FROM LAST 15 YEARS AFTER ATTENDING ALL YOUR YOUGA SESSION IN MUMBAI FROM THE FIRST ONE. APPITITE HAS REDUCED LITTLE. WEIGHT LOSS FROM LAST 6 MONTH. NO DIABETESE. MY GOLBLEDDER IS REMOVED BEFORE TWO YEARS. I EAT BLOOD THINER & HIGH BP MEDICINE EVERY... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: 1.6, Creatinine
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Blood thinners are use as prophylactic line of treatment to avoid any possibility of stroke or brain hemmorrhage which can be seen as complication of consistent high blood pressureHigh blood pressure in kidneys leads to improper filtration due to raised renal vessels pressureContinue the use of blood thinner under the supervision of a physicianRegarding creatinine level following medicines.. Read more

Diet for high creatinine

asked by asitbaranmodak on 12 April 2017 16:31
Sir, my father is now 73, his creatinine levels is 2.7.his sugar normal.my question is what is the proper diet for high creatinine patient.and how much water he can drink daily in this stage where is hemoglobin level is 6.7.and also suggest me the patanjali ayurvadic medicine. please reply me as early... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Creatinine, High
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, In renal failure, the nephrons are not able to filter bio wastes from blood and thus allowing them to have back flow into bloodFor complete evaluation provide us the details of glomerular filtration rate to know the status of functional level of kidneys alongwith HbA1C, ultrasonography and urinanalysis both microscopic and routine. Following medicines should be taken for 2 months and then.. Read more

Creatinine level - 10.5

asked by Drishti on 28 September 2016 15:46
can the kidney revive back to normal functioning without life long dialysis or kidney transplant if the creatinine level has increased to 10.5, given the patient is diabetic and has blood pressure as well. Please suggest if any ayurvedic medicines are available for this.... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Creatinine, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Dialysis is necessary in end stage kidney disease when the GFR < 30 mL/min/1.73 m2, elevated creatinine levels of more than 9mg/dl. It is advised as a temporary solution for acute conditions whereas it becomes a permanent solution in chronic conditions with completely deteriorated kidney function. It helps to support the function of the kidneys to clear the wastes Ayurvedic medicines like .. Read more

High albumin ratio in urine

asked by Myquestion on 28 September 2016 9:11
Hi Doc, Greetings of the day! My sister has high microalbumin creatinine ratio in random urine. She is married and 32 yrs old and her menstruaral cycle is normal. There are no family history related to this issue. So far no medication started as still doctors are analysing the problem. Kindly suggest if she can start with Ayurvedic medicines to cure this problem. Thanks... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Albumin, Creatinine, High, Ratio
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- The albumin in blood increases when the function of the kidney deteriorates. Microalbuminurea is also known as incipient nephropathy. The albumin creatinine ratio must be less than 30 and when it is higher than 30-300, it is considered as microalbuminurea If it becomes more than 300, it is known as overt nephropathy or macroalbuminurea. Please let me know the results to guide you further. It is.. Read more

Dialysis Not yet Started - Dialysis Vs Transplant Vs Ayurvedic Treatment

asked by rasingh56 on 24 September 2016 23:21
Namaskar, I need some help in making decision in my case whether to go for Dialysis or Transplant or Initiate an Ayurvedic Treatment for my case which is as under: I am 60 Yrs Old man suffering from BP from last 20 Years, Diabetes for 15 Years. Allopathic Medicines are on for them. I have had a pacemaker installed after a heart issue due to extremely high sugar level. In discharge summary it was... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Dialysis is advised when the GFR < 30 mL/min/1.73 m2 or in the later stages of Kidney disease with elevated creatinine levels of more than 9mg/dl. Please let me know all your reports to guide you further. It is treated based on the clinical symptoms and blood reports. Dialysis can serve as a temporary measure in acute conditions. Please discuss with your nephrologist or your nearest Ayurvedic.. Read more

High Creatinine 1.3 & cholosterol 173

asked by ms nair on 10 July 2016 12:58
My recent test shows creatinine level at 1.3.My cholosterol level 273, triglyceride 129, HDL 40, LDL 207, VLDL 25.8, CHOL/HE RATIO 6.82 LDL/HDL RATIO 5.18. fasting sugar 96. TSH (Ultrasensitive) 1.320. CBC total count 7440. Platele count 2.80. I was suffering from Prostrate enlargement and took medicine for over 6 months. Took Chandraprba vati also as advised by a Patanjali doctor. My night... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Cholosterol, Creatinine
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- The creatinine must be below 1mg/dl normally and a mild elevation indicates an early start of a kidney problem. It is understood based on the other tests like microalbuminurea, eGFR and urea etc. Kidney function test is advised to understand the function of the kidney. Please let me know the other values to guide you further Ayurvedic medicines like Punarnavadi Kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water.. Read more

Ramdev Creatinine medicine

asked by K B PATEL on 2 July 2016 10:12
Gender : Female Age. : 63 years Weight : 70 kg During treatment of Fungas Mucormycosis in sinus , my creatinine level increased up to 2.1 . Gurudev kindly advise me for... Read More

High Creatine

asked by J K sharma, on 24 June 2016 15:28
Dear Acharya Bal Kishanji, I am Col J K sharma, Aged 73+ Male from Delhi and am under treatment of R & R Hospital for Hypertension and I have gone through Angiography and am on medicine. My CREATININE level (Blood) is high for wich there are no medicines AND O A Both Knees. I WISH TO SPEAK TO ACHARYA JI, FOR WHICH I AM REQUESTING FOR HIS MOB / LAND LINE TELE NOS TO EXPLAIN IN PERSON. With... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Creatinine, High, Level
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Please let me know the kidney function test to guide you further. Creatinine indicates the function of the kidney and the function is assessed with the other tests like eGFR. Ayurvedic medicines can be taken to reduce the creatinine and improve the function of the kidney. Please do have regular checkups and take the advised allopathy medicines also. Punarnavadi kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water.. Read more

Diabetes BP and serum creatinine

asked by krs on 3 June 2016 0:40
My mother is suffering from diabetes for more than 15 years.. for the past 3 years she had high blood pressure. Last year her serum creatinine level was 1.8 which has increased to 2.1 this month. Though diabetes is under control her BP is still high at 190/ 80. Urea is around 70... Is this a serious problem? ? ? ? ? Is serum creatinine can be controlled? If yes what are the ways to control serum... Read More
3 replies  -  Related Tags: Creatinine, Serum
Expert's Advice (Dr. Spoorthi):- Hello, Diabetes has many complication like diabetic retinopathy, neuropathy , nephropathy. In diabetic nephropathy kidney functions, serum creatinin is one of the test which asses the functions of kidney . In your mother case its gradually increasing. If it increases to higher value the kidney functions will go bad and might need dialysis in future . So we need to prevent . Make sure diabetic is.. Read more

Serum creatinine problem

asked by acute on 15 September 2015 21:41
Hello sir my mother is a diabetic patient from past 15 years her age is 65 and last month her blood urea test has been done where her blood urea level was 49% and her serum creatinine level was 1.5 so we were worried and consulted a local patanjali pharmacy where he prescribed us the following tablets for my mother 1) Patanjali Wheat grass 2) punarnavasav Tonic 3) chandra prabha Vati Tablet 4)... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Creatinine, Serum
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Kidney problems are seen in people with diabetes especially when the blood sugar levels are not controlled. As the glomeruli is affected, it will lead to microalbuminuria. It is usually seen after 10yrs of having diabetes as it is a gradually progressive condition. Then it becomes macroalbumuria in which the albumin is found in the urine. eGFR and urine albumin are the two primary tests done to know.. Read more

Ayurvedic treatment for kidney problem

asked by dev_ndrs on 26 July 2015 17:33
I am female aged 36yrs. I was having problem of ovarion cyst and endometriosis which was sticking to ureter. Surgery was done last year and problem rectified. But due to sticking of cyst to ureter, my blood creatine level increased to 3.0 which reduced to 1.5 after this surgery. I am taking allopathic treatment. But after 1 year, my creatine again reached 2.8 mg/DL, urea=100 mg/DL, uric acid=7.1... Read More
3 replies  -  Related Tags: Creatinine, High
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello Madam, To avoid renal problems in future, it is better to focus on proper diet and medications along with modified lifestyle. You can take Ayurvedic Medicines along with allopath medications provided a gap of one hour between these medications. In your case post uterine complaints, you are currently having elevated creatinine levels which is showing poor kidney functioning and the diet which.. Read more

Increase in creatinine and potassium. Low hb and having edema

asked by harivanam on 31 October 2014 20:47
Dear Doctor, Suddenly I noticed edema throughout my body. Having a complete blood test done, doctors noticed that I had low Hb. I had been on Erythropoitein injection many times on this reason. This lead to the increase of creatinine and potassium in my blood. I took water-retention pills to level-down the water content in my body. This again lead to the further raise of creatinine and potassium.... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Creatinine, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- The clinical symptoms must be related with the blood reports to find the cause of the increase of creatinine and oedema. How long are you having blood pressure and please let me know if it is under control. Dialysis is advised when the Kidneys become inefficient to remove the wastes. It is especially advised when GFR < 30 mL/min/1.73 m2 or in the later stages of Kidney disease. So it has to be.. Read more

Divya Gokshuradi Guggulu

asked by prakash.sharma on 18 September 2014 15:51
Dear Doctor, I have been facing increased creatinine since June this year as it was 1.6. I continued my allop.treatiment. Last month it came down to 1.2 doctor changed some medicines but on 10th Sept. 2014 in shot up to 1.8. Doctor again increased nos. of tablets and injection which were not till now. Please advise your medicine which can normalize it and so I can get rid of kidney disease. My age... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Increased creatinine is due to the impaired kidney function. This reduces the excretion of the creatinine in the urine and increases the creatinine in the blood. Please let me know if you have diabetes or blood pressure and the other reports like GFR to guide you further. Medicines like Punarnavadi kasayam - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food, Vrikkadoshhar Vati can be taken for a month and.. Read more

Creatinine and dialysis

asked by drsantoshyogic on 26 August 2014 13:20
I am 34 year my creatinine is 11 urea is 148 he is 6.4. Doctor is telling for diaylasis I have 3 years one kid what to do please tell me what to do. shell I go to patanjai to take treatment .I got ckd for last one year before 2 months my creatinine was 2.3 than I got fever after that my creatinine Increase help me where I should... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Creatinine, Dialysis, Kidneys
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- The levels of creatinine and urea are very high. The urea must below 20mg/dl and the creatinine must be below 1mg/dl normally. So at this stage where is Hb is also very low, it is very important to consult a nephrologist and follow his advise on dialysis and Allopathy medicines. There are also other investigations like the Glomerular filtration rate which will reflect the function of the kidney... Read more

Creatinine ayurvedic medicine

asked by vivekahuja on 8 September 2013 13:01
Dear sir, My father 's report :- Urea -154 Creatinine- 8.7 Sugar fasting - 50 Heomoglobin - 8 Kindly suggest and reply. If any doctor /... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Bp, Creatinine, Sugar
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Hi Thanks for your query.From your reports of your father,it shows the ability of the kidneys to filter fluid within the body has declined.This may be due to high blood pressure or uncontrolled or having diabetes for a long time.It is better that you take your father to your nearest hospital,as his urea and creatinine levels are high.His Hb is low and you have to find out the Post Prandial blood.. Read more

How to treat creatinine 5.08, blood urea 127,Hb 8

asked by Gurcharan on 12 July 2013 13:05
My age 64 04/11/1948.Bypass done in Dec.2000 angioplastry done 1n 2007 and 2011. angiographi done 5 times.high bp diabtic patient in the age of fifty years.prostate problem etc etc. Gurcharan singh mob.98######56. 418, Bhera enclave,paschim vihar, New... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Saurabh):- Dear Gurcharan Ji, Ayurveda has got many good medicines for treating kidney diseases but before proceeding further we appreciate if you could avoid high protein diet in your meals.take less pulses,soyabeans, cheese etc. Take Jwaar ka aata for making chapatis and avoid excess intake of waterAvoid any kind of stress and practice Pranayama daily in morningAvoid salty and spicy food, specially junk food.. Read more

Creatinine ayurvedic medicine

asked by sneh on 21 May 2013 11:04
namaste , my mummy's creatinine is 1.02 and normal range for female is 0.6 to 1.1.she has high blood pressure medication since last 9 years and her BP stays normal , no daibetis. her weight is 75 kgs Is ter any precautions which we can take to control... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Saurabh):- Dear Sneh, It's good that the creatinine levels of your mom are quite in control and also i appreciate your kind concern towards maintaining the precautions to stay away from CKDSo , first of all ask your mother to avoid excess protein intake in her diet; proteins say all dairy products, pulses , Red meat etcAvoid soybean and all legumes too.Also reduce tea/ coffee intake as much she can doEating.. Read more

creatinine

asked by rippenjot on 11 May 2013 20:54
i rajinder singh(male) age 68 yr regular reader of patangji yog peth punjabi magazine (50057id) i have family history of daibatic. my cretinine goes recent from 1.8 to 2.8 , ihave heart surgery 10 year ago and gagude operation + servicle problem also . kindly gude me how to prvent further damage to kidney and plz guide me the food/ fruit guide as my hemoglobin is just 7.8 my boold sugar remian... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Sanjay):- as per your problem start with tab chandraprabha vati 2tab twice daily of badyanath along with that take neem cap 250mg twice daily of himalya make sure that you have to continue with your previous heart and dibeties medication as before do have a regular chekup of your blood to have a proper control eat more of salad i mean carrot and cucumber you need more fibrous food to absorb more of fluid to.. Read more
1  2  3 NextLast





Disclaimer - Information provided on this website is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician / medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health conditions.