How can i loose my weight this question feed

naveenkumar, 21 December 2014 13:15

sir. my weight is 114 and height is 175cms. I am 20 years old. before I have use fat burners nd also loose weight upto 20kgs in last 2 yrs.now I have left gym and leaving a normal life. sometimes I also live in depressions. plz give me some usefull advice that can I go through

thankyou

Tags: Weightloss
Read Replies | Related Questions | Ask Question? | Post Reply

Doctor's Ayurvedic Advice:-

Hello,

According to your given details, your body mass index seems to be in higher side, and also indicates there is ongoing metabolic errors. One positive thing is, you started losing weight slowly at the rate of 750 grams per month, but you can aim to reduce your weight as 2 kilograms per month, it is possible and it is also a slow and steady process. Your ideal weight is at least 72 kilograms and to achieve it, you need to shed almost 40 kilograms which is very difficult task in short term but at the rate of 2 to 3 kilograms per month you can achieve this by two more years and for which you need to follow strict medications, and lifestyle modification and food changes which are very important. You can focus on reducing weight in multiple angles. First of all you need to cut down fats and sour food items in your diet and also see that you are taking balanced diet with fiber rich type and maintaining calorie values appropriately.

You can start the following medicines such as Medohar Vati, Triphala Guggulu, also you can have Herbal tea called Divya Peya which is very helpful in rejuvenating and also to reduce weight.

Pls. visit our store for Ayurvedic & Herbal Medicines
posted by Dr.Vijay on 6 August 2015 19:02

Latest Replies


Hello, It is very much essential for you to reduce your weight as your weight is too much high. It is necessary for you to take medicines, but along with it doing exercise and strict diet plan is also essential. You can take Varanadi Kashaya- Take 20ml of this with warm water daily three times before food. Take two tablets of Triphala Guguulu daily three times with the above mentioned kashaya. Also take 2 tablets ofDivya Medohar Vati daily two times after food. You will have to take these medicines for at least 6 months for better result. Avoid taking milk, milk products, chocolates, sweets,fat rich and oily food and non vegetarian food reduce intake of rice. Include raw vegetables, salads, juices,oats etc instead of rice in your daily diet. Walking for about 30mnutes daily morning and evening will be more useful. You can also do panchakarma treatment Udhwarthana which is also beneficial in weight reduction.

posted by Dr Roshan on 19 January 2015 11:14

Your BMI is 37 which shows your weight in the obese category. Depression is a trigger that will increase your weight. So both these will increase your health risks like early onset of diabetes or may give rise to cardiac problems. Weight gain is commonly seen in harmonal imbalances and follows a family history. If you do not have any known problems, you can take Ayurvedic medicines for 3months and then review. The thinking of mind in times of depression is a complex phenomenon and you have to analyse the cause of your depression. Try to have some counselling with an Ayurvedic doctor and support from family members help a lot.

In this case, you can take Varunadi Kasayam - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, Divya Medohar Vati and Aswagandha churnam - 1tsp with warm water after food at bedtime for a month and then review.

Include broccoli, brussel sprout, garlic, ginger, cabbage, cinnamon, bittergourd, plantain stem, turmeric, drumstick, horsegram, honey, jujube fruit, lemon, fiber and complex carbohydrates. Avoid excess salt, sugar, refined flour and oil. Yogasanas like Supported Sarvangasana, Paschimottasana, Padahastasana, Matsyasana, Dhanurasana, Uthithapadasana, Halasana, Utkadasana, Trikonasana, Halasana are beneficial. Try to exercise regularly which will also help to overcome your depression.

posted by Dr.Ramani on 24 December 2014 21:26

apko protien ki jarurat h aur wo bhi PDCAAS1 ki jo complete protien h iski details jankari ke liye contact kare mobile No : 85######65 Natural & Science Pure Made Protien

posted by Nutrition Adviser on 23 December 2014 12:11
Reply as Guest OR Sign Up / Login


Answer length: 0 characters.


Related Questions


How to loose weight

asked by divya_2907 on 25 July 2012 12:19
I am 21 years old and my weight is 75 kg and height is 5'5 inch. sir i want to loose weight. can i take Triphala Guggulu and medohar vati together. how much tablets i should take for a... Read More
3 replies  -  Related Tags: Obesity, Weight
Expert's Advice (YogaGuru):- Yes Triphala guggulu and medohar vati can be taken together. 2 - 3 tablets of Triphala guggulu can be consumed and medohar vati as well depending upon the weight of a.. Read more

Weight gain treatment

asked by roopali04 on 23 February 2010 15:14
Please suggest Ramdev Medicines for Gaining... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, For gaining weight, you need to analyze whether you are in ideal weight or underweight. That can be denoted by Body mass index or BMI. BMI is a statistical tool that helps in determining what a persons weight should be, based on his or her height So you need to specify your age, height, weight etc Regular intake of food is very important Gradually increase your whole day’s caloric.. Read more

Advice for Nursing mother with Hypothyroid /Low weight

asked by manmosys2011 on 15 August 2011 8:23
Hello Sir /Madam My wife who is nursing my baby (10month old), seems to be low in metabolism may be due to Hypothyrodism, constantly losing weight ( weight=42kg , height = 5' 3"), slight constipation, phlegm, sometimes breast lumps, joint pains/weaknesses/Lower back pains Her recent Thyroid report is High TSH(8.79 mIU/L); Low Hemoglobin (11.4 g/dL), low HMATOCRIT(34.50%), Low MCH... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello sir, Greetings from myyog.com Based on your given reports, her present Body mass index is 25.03(weight 42 kg and height 5`3``), showing overweight. Her high TSH (8.79 mlU/L) and low Hemoglobin and other lower values suggest some deficient nutrition during lactation, and during lactation, there may be hormonal changes As per given complaints like constipation, joint pains etc., indicates that.. Read more

Hypothyroid weight gain

asked by nimmi on 13 October 2012 22:24
I was diagnosed as hypothyroid with tsh 14 but without any medication only walk for 1 hr & simple home food my tsh level in about 5 months came down to 5.5 also with weight loss of 5 kgs but from 2months my walk is stopped and now after 3 months i again go for tsh check so now my tsh is 13 & now also i have a small cyst in ovary. Plz suggest me the proper treatment & also tell me why... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, Hypothyroidism usually associate with many other problems like unwanted hair, weight gain, ovarian cyst, and lethargy also. As you are suffering from hypothyroidism, you need to understand that your weight imbalance and cyst problem is related with hypothyroidism. It is good that when you walk, your thyroid stimulating hormone comes to normal, however, I would suggest to start medications.. Read more





Disclaimer - Information provided on this website is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician / medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health conditions.